TERMS AND CONDITIONS | PRIVACY POLICY

 

YOUR PEACE OF MIND

Hazel Iris Music operates this website and respects the security and privacy concerns of users of this website. We are notified under the Data Protection Act 1998 (the "Act") and comply with the Act in all our dealings with your personal data.

By using the website you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy. As a general rule and other than via cookies, no personal data (i.e. name, address, telephone number, e-mail address) is automatically collected from users of this website. However, there may be circumstances in which users voluntarily supply such personal data and in this event, any such personal data will be kept secure and confidential and will be used only for those purposes made known to users at the time the personal data is collected, or for the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy. We follow strict security procedures for the storage and disclosure of personal data you have given us in order to prevent unauthorised access.

 

THE PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT

We may collect the following personal data from you:

 • your name, email address and other contact details you provide from time to time;

 • details around your use of the website;

 • any other information that you provide when filling in forms, posting information on the website and/or the forums or when you contact us.

 

OUR USE OF PERSONAL DATA

The personal data collected is used to:

 • provide users with information on Hazel Iris Music

 • to customise the user's online experience and to improve the content of the website;

 • for internal review of the web pages visited by the user;

 • to track the progress and number of entries in promotions and contests;

 • to track the number of users of the website;

 • to provide users with information about produces or services that we believe will be of interest to users (please see the section directly headed  "Direct Marketing").

 

KEEPING AND MAINTAINING PERSONAL DATA

How long we keep your personal data depends on the context in which you provide it and the purposes for which we use it, but we will only ever retain your personal data for as long as is necessary for these purposes. Specifically:

 • we will keep your personal data for as long as is necessary to provide you with products and/or services that you have requested;

 • we will keep your contact information for marketing purposes for as long as we have your consent for: (i) us to send you marketing information about our products and services;

 • we will keep other information about you if it is necessary for us to do so and for us to comply with law or to protect or own, or other persons', interests.

 

SHARING PERSONAL DATA

Your Personal Information may be disclosed:

 ·        To Marvellous Records, to permit them to send marketing communications to you.

 

DIRECT MARKETING

Where users have signed up in order to receive information and promotions from us, the personal data may also be used to notify users of future Hazel Iris Music product releases and information on the artist. You hereby give us your consent to receive marketing information from us for these purposes.

If at any time you wish to stop receiving information you can opt out or reply to the e-mail address at the bottom of each e-mail you receive from us.

You give us your consent to receiving marketing information from us.

 

SENSITIVE INFORMATION

 We ask that you not send us, and you not disclose, any sensitive Personal Information (e.g., social security numbers, information related to racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion or other beliefs, health, criminal background or trade union membership) on or through the Properties or otherwise to us.

 

USE BY CHILDREN

If you are under the age of 16 you should obtain the consent of your parents or legal guardians for submitting any personal data to this website.

Children under the age of 13 should not submit any personal data without the written consent of their parents or legal guardian.

 

GOOGLE ANALYTICS

Google Analytics uses cookies to define user sessions, as well as to provide a number of key features in the Google Analytics reports. Please click here for information about how Google Analytics uses cookies and details of what cookies are set by Google.

Visitors can opt out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customise Google Display Network ads using Google's Ad Settings page.

Visitors can opt out of Google Analytics using this link.

 

SHARING DATA WITH THIRD PARTIES

Hazel Iris Music does not share your personal information with any third parties, with exception to Marvellous Records.

 

SECURITY

Whenever we obtain your personal data we take reasonable precautions to protect it from unauthorised access or disclosure, but we cannot act as insurers of the security of your personal data transmitted over the internet. Accordingly, we assume no liability for any disclosure of data due to errors in transmission, unauthorised third party access or other acts of third parties, or acts or missions beyond our reasonable control.

 

GENERAL

Hazel Iris Music may make changes to this privacy policy from time to time but will not change the way we use your personal data provided previously without your consent.

If any provision of this Privacy Policy is held to be invalid or unenforceable, such provision shall be struck out and the remaining provisions shall be enforced. Hazel Iris Music’s failure to act with respect to a breach by you or others does not waive its right to act with respect to subsequent or similar breaches.

This Privacy Policy is governed in all respects by the laws of England and Wales. Legal proceedings related to the matters set out in the Privacy Policy shall be brought in and adjudicated solely in the courts of England and Wales.